Privacy Policy - Cookies

Declaration of Personal Data Protection

COMPANY NAME: Matthew Avramidis

ONLINE STORE: https://www.newsite.vinylstore.gr

HEADQUARTERS: 16, KYRPOU STREET, KALAMARIA, THESSALONIKI, GR55133

TEL.: +30 2310 407356

EMAIL: info@vinylstore.gr

 

Personal Data

Company Matthew Avramidis, hereinafter called the “Company”, and Vinylstore.gr respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data and using them responsibly, where needed.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis for the processing of any information we collect from you or provided by you through this website (which may also include personal data, as defined by the Data Protection Law).

* This Privacy Policy does not apply:

1) for personal information collected through other websites or services. When you use third party websites or services, you are subject to the Privacy Policy laid down by them.

2) for additional personal information that you provide to buyers, sellers, partners or other users on your own initiative and consent.

 

What information do we collect?

When you interact with the website (register, subscribe to the newsletter, order a product) or when you contact us by phone, or via the website or social media, we may collect the following information from you:

1. Information you provide to us in:

Forms you fill in at Vinylstore.gr

Communication content, when you contact us by phone, email or otherwise

Registration forms at Vinylstore.gr

Subscriptions or orders via the website

Conversations on the website or the official social media related to the online store

Reports of problems or requests for assistance related to the operation of the website

This information may include:

Your full name,

Your email address,

The shipping address,

The billing address (if different from the shipping address)

A phone number (fixed or mobile),

Your credit/ debit card number (only for orders with online payment)

The expiry date of your credit/ debit card (only for orders with online payment)

* Any information regarding your credit/ debit card is notified to the respective bank and is deleted from the Company’s data after the transaction is completed.

*The Company processes your data with due regard to the application of Article 7Α paragraph 1 (b) of Law 2472/1997, as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in order to complete each individual order, and no way are any of these data disclosed, transmitted or sold to third parties, unless the procedure specified by legislation on the waiver of confidentiality is initiated (Law 2225/1994) or any obligations arise from the national implementation of Directive 24/2006.

 

2. Information that we automatically collect every time you visit the website, for example:

Technical information such as IP address, connection information, type and version of the browser, time zone setting, operating system and platform you are using.

Information about your visit, including the full URL of the clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time).

Pages you have visited or searched for before and after visiting the site, page response times, download errors, visit duration on certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling and “clicking”) and methods used to navigate offline.

 

How do we use this information?

Where appropriate, we may use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

To answer your questions more purposefully.

To provide you – or to allow third parties – to provide you with information about other goods we offer, which are similar to those you have already purchased or searched for or which we believe may be of your interest.

To recommend you products that may be of your interest.

To allow third-party services to provide targeted advertising, through websites you visit, for goods that may be of your interest (read more about this in the Cookies Policy below).

To measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we offer to you and others.

To keep track of the progress and the number of participants in the promotions.

To allow you to interact with the website, e.g. by sending comments or by sharing information on other social networking platforms.

 To fulfill our obligations arising from any contracts signed between you and us and to provide you with the information and products you request.

To effectively manage your access to our services or to notify you of any changes in the services provided.

To comply with legal requirements.

To achieve better site management and internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, technical testing and statistical research.

To improve the website, ensuring that the content is presented in the most effective way for you and your computer.

As part of our efforts to keep a secure website.

 

How and when is this information disclosed?

We may share your personal data with selected third parties such as:

Authorized employees of the online store, who are responsible for the processing and invoicing of your orders, as well as for the fulfillment of all kinds of obligations arising from the contract between the customer and the online store.

Payment and transport service providers (for example, banks, money transfer services such as PayPal, transport and courier companies, etc.) required to conduct business and/ or secure data and/ or serve the users of the online store. 

Business partners, suppliers and partners to provide information on promotions and offers.

Advertisers, advertising networks and social networks that require data to select and display relevant ads to the users. We may also use aggregate information to help advertisers approach the type of audience they are targeting.

“Analytics” search engine and service providers that help the Company optimize the website.

Other third parties you have consented to share your information with.

We may share your personal data with other third parties in a number of other events, such as:

In the event of a sale or purchase of a business or asset, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer.

If the Company controlling this website is acquired by a third party, the personal data it holds about the customers will be included in the transferred assets.

If we are obliged to share your personal data in order to comply with any law, to apply the terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or security of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations in order to protect against potential fraud and to reduce credit risk.

If any third party legally requests this information.

We demand from all third parties, with whom we share your personal data for the reasons mentioned above, to respect their security, to maintain confidentiality, not to transmit your data to others without the permission of the Company, to receive appropriate security measures themselves and to comply with the applicable legal frameworks for the protection of personal data and in particular with Regulation 979/2016/EU.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites you visit and are widely used for the most efficient operation of the websites. They memorize the information that interests you and improve and/ or enrich your experience on the website you are visiting.

They can also help ensure that the ads you see on the website are tailored to your preferences and interests.

We do not use cookies to identify users, but only to ensure that the site can function better in a way that serves the users.

 

How to disable/ delete Cookies

Cookies do not pose a risk to your computer system or files. You can, of course, disable cookies by using the configuration in your browser that allows you to refuse certain cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to disable all cookies (including basic cookies) you may not be able to access all features of our website or other websites you may visit.

Disabling a cookie or a cookie category does not delete the cookie from your browser. You will need to delete cookies from your browser separately.

 

For how long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, as mentioned above, and for as long as you keep your account open on our website. However, some data, which mainly concern product purchases, may be kept for longer, in order to comply with the tax and commercial legislation in force.

At the end of this period, this data is either completely deleted from our system or kept anonymous, so that it can be used, in an unidentifiable way, for statistical analysis and business planning purposes.   

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. This allows you to get a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that we are processing it in a legal manner.

Request the correction of the personal data we hold about you, if it is incomplete or inaccurate, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data before making any modifications.

Request the deletion of your personal data when there is no longer any reason to continue processing it. You may also exercise this right when you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), in case we have processed it illegally or it is required by law to delete your data for other reasons.

*Please note, however, that when you submit your application, we may not always be able to comply with your request for deletion, for particular legal reasons that will be notified to you, as the case may be.

Object the processing of your personal data, if there is no legal reason requiring the processing and if there is something that in your opinion infringes on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to specify the accuracy of the data, (b) where the use of the data is illegal, but you do not want us to delete it completely, (c) when you want us to retain the data, even if we no longer require it, because you need it to exercise or defend legal claims, or (d) you have challenged the use of your data, but we must verify if we have legitimate reasons that allow us to use it.

Request the transmission of your personal data to you or others. We will provide your personal data to you or to a third-party service you have selected in a widely used, readable, electronic form. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you have originally given your consent to use or to information we have used in order to execute a contract between you and us.

Withdraw your consent for future processing of your personal data, at any time, in cases where your consent is required. If you withdraw your consent, however, you may not be able to enjoy certain products or services.

The applicable Law, in relation to the above, is the Greek Law, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU, and the current national and European legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

The competent courts for any disputes related to your data are the Courts of Athens.

You can file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (Postal address: 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, GR 115 23, Athens, tel. 0030 210. 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr), if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

If there are any changes to our Privacy Policy, the updated version will be posted on our website before the changes take effect and you will be notified in any appropriate way.

We recommend you read this Policy at regular intervals to know how your Data is protected. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 23 May 2018.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or the way we handle your personal data, please contact us via email at: info@vinylstore.gr.

X